- Home
- Mesothelioma
- The Team
- links
- Natural pain relief treatments for arthritis, back pain and fibromyalgia
Health Travel Insurance Benefit
Posted In Health Insurance | Add CommentsPosted By Sanj on August 8, 2009 at 3:13 pm
A health insurance plan whilst travelling is important and beneficial for the following reasons:
• The most obvious benefit is the ability to acquire immediate medical attention when you fall sick during travel. Since this is something that you might not have anticipated, this will most likely not be covered in your travel budget. Securing will help ensure that your medical expenses will be covered by the provider.
• In some cases, your doctor will prescribe medicines to help in your recovery. These can be covered by your travel as well, so make sure to specify.
• When you are in a foreign country or place, you lack the access to finding qualified doctors.
Choosing Health Insurance Provider
A substantial amount of research is important to secure a insurance provider that will be able to cover your health care needs during travel. In the end, it could save you both money and your life.
The first factor to consider would be the coverage itself. Does it offer benefits that you can avail of at a reasonable price? Try to discover if there are any additional fees that might be charged on you.
The cost of premium is another relevant factor to consider, particularly with the constant rise of health care costs. The costs will vary according to the length of period covered by the insurance and the specifics of the coverage. The length of the policy is particularly important for frequent travelers. There are options for single trip or multiple trips insurance coverage.
Lastly, choose a health care provider that is easily accessible when you have queries about the specifics of the insurance coverage. Their willingness to keep you informed is helpful in your effort to make the right decision.
Even if you have travel health insurance it’s better to take some precautions to stay safe and healthy whilst on holiday
In most cases, a bout of diarrhoea from contaminated food will knock you off your feet for a few days and the duration of the illness can vary. If symptoms persist or are unusually severe always seek medical help to rule out anything more serious. If outpatient tests are carried out, ask for copies to take with you and obtain receipts so that you can claim on your travel insurance. If hospitalization is required you will normally need to obtain authorization for treatment by calling the hotline provided in your travel insurance policy.
If you have been bitten by insects, especially mosquitoes, and develop suspicious symptoms like fever, chills or flu, always seek medical attention. Serious diseases like malaria take several days to incubate so symptoms may not appear until after you have returned home. If this happens arrange an appointment with your doctor and explain that you have been travelling.
A few more reminders:
Always clean and treat cuts to avoid infection and Tetanus
Carry a first-aid kit and hand-sanitizer with you
Use mosquito-repellent products
Wear light-coloured clothing to easily spot mosquitoes, ticks and bugs
Take steps to guard against tick bites and Lyme Disease
Be wary of swimming in fresh-water pools in tropical areas (however tempting it looks). It is possible to pick up parasitic infections like schistosomiasis from infected water
Get all recommended vaccinations, including a Tetanus booster if needed
Carry a list of contact numbers for the embassies in the areas you are visiting in case you need help finding an English-speaking doctor or other assistance
Other common ailments which can affect travellers include: Altitude sickness, heat stroke, heat exhaustion and serious sunburn. The latest concern to worry about is exposure to Swine Flu; if you think you may have been exposed and develop symptoms seek medical help. A good travel insurance policy should provide for emergency medical repatriation to get you back home once you are fit enough. However, always read the terms and conditions of your particular policy so that you understand the cover provided.
Related: "Health Insurance Senior Care Plan Options""Travel Insurance for the best health insurance cover"
Travel Insurance for the best health insurance cover
Posted In Health Insurance | Add CommentsPosted By Sanj on July 17, 2009 at 12:27 pm
There is a great variety of health insurance options available to suit one’s health care needs. Depending on the expanse of the coverage and benefits, the cost also differs accordingly. Here is a short discussion on basic types available for you to choose from:
*Catastrophic health insurance: This type of insurance is intended for protection against catastrophe. Although it comes with a low monthly premium, this one offers high deductibles.
*Short-term health insurance: This type of insurance is purchased to cover a specific period of time and depending on its coverage, the cost can be affordable to expensive.
*Full-service health insurance: This is the most comprehensive type of health insurances as it cover all types of illnesses, allow you to get treatment regardless of where you are in the world. Hence, this insurance can be quite expensive.
*Travel health insurance: This type of insurance is highly recommended for frequent travelers since new environments expose them to the possibility of acquiring illnesses. Depending on your specific coverage, you can also get insurance in case of medical emergencies, accidents, and evacuation (if necessary).
One of the biggest concerns when travelling to foreign countries is how to avoid catching bugs or a nasty case of the ‘tourist trots’. It can be hard to know what is safe to eat and what should be avoided. No matter how careful you are, however, it is very easy to unwittingly expose yourself to bacteria, germs and viruses. That is one reason why taking out travel insurance is very important. Some basic awareness, plus following a few simple food hygiene tips, can help avoid a nasty case of Delhi Belly, Montezuma’s Revenge, or whatever the affliction may be called in that part of the world:
- Make sure food is well cooked and very hot (to kill any bacteria present)
- Avoid food that may have been left sitting out at unsafe temperatures (i.e. buffets)
- Be wary of buying food and drinks from street vendors
- Avoid consuming sauces/condiments that have been left on tables
- Don’t eat garnishes (they may have graced many plates!)
- Avoid drinking tap water, milk, and stay clear of ice cubes in drinks
- Avoid salads/lettuce (washed in water)
- Stick to sealed, bottled water or boil or purify it yourself
- Be wary of some airline food, especially if taken aboard in a foreign country
- When it comes to fruits and vegetables – if you can’t peel it – don’t eat it!
Be careful when consuming locally-produced drinks such as rice wine or ‘arak’ (several deaths occurred in Bali following ingestion of methanol-laced rice wine).
If you get sick with diarrhoea and/or vomiting it is important to stay hydrated. Sip purified water, tea or soft drinks (preferably drinks without a lot of sugar or additives). Only resort to using anti-diarrhoeal medicine when you are absolutely certain you need it, as the downside is developing constipation. Avoid drinking alcohol and eat dry food like crackers and toast until the worst is over.
Why Get a Travel Health Insurance?
Whether you are travelling for a business meeting on a regular basis or you are taking your family on a vacation trip, nothing beats being prepared to face the potential health problems that can arise as mentioned above. Hence, securing a travel insurance is something that you need to pack with you, with your other travel essentials.
Within travel health insurances itself are a variety of policy choices that could provide insurance for domestic or overseas travel. Understandably, the rates differ according to your choice of policy coverage. When insurance provider determine the cost of coverage, there are several factors taken into consideration such as cost of trip, age of policyholder, distance of travel, and existing health conditions.
A wide variety of nasty bacteria and diseases may just be waiting for an unwary victim or host like you to come along, so do your research and be prepared before leaving home. It is your trip, your money, your life – so use your brain – and don’t make yourself an easy target for anything to bug you!
Related: "Health insurance temporary plans""Compare Health Insurance Quotes Online"
Stop Arthritis Pain With No Drugs
Posted In Arthritis Relief | Add CommentsPosted By Sanj on July 10, 2009 at 5:18 pm
Here’s A Simple, Practical & Effective Method Of Stopping Arthritis Pain…Fast. No Drugs, No Diets & No False Promises, Just A Guaranteed Solution That Works For Most People
What Your Doctor Should Have Told You About Your Current Arthritis Medication, But Probably Didn’t.
Treating the symptoms with drugs such as, NSAIDs, Anti-Inflammatory, Steroids, Cortisone, not to mention the more aggressive variety, will over time release harmful & damaging toxins and chemicals into your bloodstream.
The same drugs your doctor prescribes to help your arthritis can actually be making your condition worse, along with causing numerous other major medical problems.
Take a look at your current prescribed or over the counter pain reliever. Take a good look at the warning label or the enclosed paper-work.
It will most likely say something on there about the risk of stomach problems such as gastro-intestinal bleeding, heartburn, heart attack, stroke, or stomach ulcers.
This is because these drugs effect the lining which protects your stomach. The prolonged use of these drugs, over time could lead to diseases or serious health problems.
Your pain relieving medication may in time slow down the body’s ability to repair itself and fight off infection.
“You Might Be Surprised To Learn That Rheumatoid Arthritis Is Not An Incurable Disease”
Despite what you may have been told by your doctor or read about in the news recently, Rheumatoid arthritis is NOT an Incurable disease that you have to live with, a bold statement (I’m sure you’ll agree), It took this lady almost 16 years to discover the truth and now she’d like to share her secret with you. Continue reading Stop Arthritis Pain With No Drugs…
Health Insurance Senior Care Plan Options
Posted In Health Insurance | Add CommentsPosted By Sanj on July 8, 2009 at 11:40 am
Senior citizens these days are presented with a wide variety of options when it comes to supplemental insurance. Most seniors, even if they have Medicare, are going to need additional supplemental insurance to take care of costs that Medicare does not cover. There are so many choices out there that it can be hard to know what to pick. For starters, one could consider Medicare Part B as a supplement to regular Medicare.
Some people may not know the difference between Medicare Part A and Medicare Part B. Medicare Part A is designed to pay for inpatient hospital visits, home health care and hospice care. Medicare Part B, on the other hand, takes care of expenses like outpatient hospital care and doctor appointments. Some medical equipment is also covered under Medicare Part B. Medicare Part D is another supplemental form of insurance that covers prescription medications.
Most People usually retire at the age of 65 and at that age, they can apply for a senior individual health insurance policy. However, some insurance providers are cautious in accepting insurance applications from senior citizens because they are more prone to hospitalization and they need more frequent medical care. It is because of this that senior individual health plans are more expensive than other insurance policies.
Another option for seniors is a managed care plan. This means that a group of doctors and hospitals have agreed to provide medical care to senior citizens in exchange for payment from Medicare. These plans require you to only use certain hospitals and doctors who are participants in the managed care plan. This is often a good choice if your preferred hospital and doctor are participants. If they are not, you may want to go with a different form of supplemental insurance. Continue reading Health Insurance Senior Care Plan Options…
Cheap group health insurance quotes online
Posted In Health Insurance | 3 CommentsPosted By Sanj on July 2, 2009 at 3:08 pm
The inclusion of group health insurance is surely a matter that will bring a smile to a potential employee’s faces. Some states seriously regulate insurance plans, especially those of employer-provided health insurance. You definitely want to look around and gather as much information as possible regarding group health insurance quotes. A good price is, of course, what every individual will want. Moreover, a fairly good price must be backed up with a solid plan that will meet the employees’ needs and demands as well as properly compensate employees.
If you are looking for a cheap group health insurance plan with a top rated company, here are the various plans that are available plus where to find the best rates.
The various health insurance plans that are available to a group include:
Comprehensive Health Insurance Plans:
* Major Medical Insurance – These plans let you choose your doctors and hospitals. They pay for doctor visits, hospital fees, surgical costs, and prescription drugs.
* Short-Term Major Medical Insurance – These plans provide you with the same coverage as major medical insurance, but for a limited amount of time.
* Managed Health Care Insurance – These plans assign you to a group of physicians and hospitals. They pay for doctor visits, hospital fees, surgical costs, and prescription drugs, and may include preventive care.
Specialised Health Insurance Plans:
* Hospital and Surgery Insurance – These plans restrict your insurance coverage to hospital expenses such as surgical fees, room and board, lab tests, and X-rays.
* Hospital Confinement Indemnity Insurance – These plans pay a certain amount for each day you’re in a hospital.
* Specified Disease Insurance – These plans pay for medical costs for a single disease such as AIDS, cancer, or heart disease.
* Accident Only Insurance – These plans pay for doctor visits, surgical costs, and hospital fees when your injured in an accident.
* Long Term Health Care Insurance – Theses plans provide health care and help for people who cannot take care of themselves.
* Home Health Care Insurance – These plans provide in-home health care and assisted living care for people who are injured or ill.
* Dental Insurance – These plans pay for dentist’s fees and dental specialist’s fees – fillings, crowns, extractions, dentures, check-ups, etc.
* Vision Insurance – These plans pay for costs associated with vision correction – glasses, contact lenses, vision tests, etc. Continue reading Cheap group health insurance quotes online…
Magnetic Mattress Cover Eliminates Fibromyalgia Pain
Posted In Real Life Experiences | Add CommentsPosted By Debbie on May 11, 2007 at 10:21 am
Tina Roberts is a 45 year old surgical nurse from Wantage, who suffers from Fibromyalgia. In April 2006, during an exacerbation of her Fibromyalgia she found herself riddled with pain in her back, neck, hips, knees, elbows and wrists, unable to sleep due to the severity and after finding no relief from painkillers she sort out an alternative. Tina had previously used therapeutic magnets for a repetitive strain injury in her wrist, with success, but she wasn’t sure whether magnetic therapy could help ease her all over body pain.
Desperate for some respite from the constant pain she decided to take the plunge and try sleeping on a Magnopain® magnetic mattress cover. Continue reading Magnetic Mattress Cover Eliminates Fibromyalgia Pain…
Magnetic insoles relieves heel pain
Posted In Magnetic treatments | Add CommentsPosted By Debbie on September 29, 2007 at 8:52 am
I have great pain in my left heel and have been told that it is ‘policeman’s heel’.
What would be the best way of treating this? It is worse when I get up out
of bed or I am sitting for a while. The pain at times is excruiating.
Look forward to your reply. – John Violet
Hi John,
This can be helped with magnetic therapy and the best way to treat it is
with a pair of magnetic insoles and to drink magnetised water.
The magnetic insoles will help to ease the pain and inflammation within
the heel, and drinking the magnetised water will help to increase the
overall effectiveness by up to 10 times. This will give you much quicker
and more effective results.
You should wear the insoles all of the time, change them from shoe to shoe
through out your day. You can stop using them at night or if you want you
can continue to wear them at night in a pair of bed socks. Drink at least
4 glasses of magnetised drink every day and you should soon notice the
difference.
Regards
Kat
Related: "Magnetic Therapy treatments discussion"
Magnetic Therapy for treating neck and shoulder pain
Posted In Magnetic Conversations | 1 CommentPosted By sanj on October 10, 2008 at 8:00 am
Dear Sanj Shimadry,
Thank you for my Neck and Shoulders Magnetic Therapy Pain Relief Package, which I received around 10th April 2008. I had ordered this package, because for the past year and a half I have suffered with severe neck and shoulders pain as well as lower back pain.
Generally the pain was at it’s worst first thing in the morning. I found it very difficult to sleep on either side and it wasn’t much better when lying on my back.
As a result I had great difficulty in getting to sleep and when I did sleep the quality was poor. I decided that the neck and shoulders warranted more immediate attention than the lower back pain, as I often woke up with a splitting headache due to the tightness in my neck.
For months I had tried a variety of therapists; however none of them succeeded in ridding me of the pain. The previous year I had purchased an expensive memory foam mattress and was very disappointed when it didn’t help my pain at all. For some time now, I have been taking Ibuprofen and Boot’s tension headache tablets to relieve the pain.
As a result of this, I have suffered from irritable bowel syndrome which meant that I had to take medication to help that as well. It just became a vicious circle and I never felt truly well or rested.
I am happy to say that after several weeks of using my magnetic pillow insert and wearing my beautiful magnetic necklace night and day, my neck pains slowly started to ease.
I also use the magnetic wand to magnetise water daily and feel that it is doing me good. I
have been doing some neck stretches and exercises and combined with the magnetic therapy.
I have found a great difference. Now after five weeks my neck and shoulders have
improved so much. I am delighted with the results and I am starting to do without the
daily medication. I am attending a private physiotherapist for a massage once a month
and she fully supports my use of the magnetic shoulders and neck package.
She has had other clients who have also been helped by using magnetic products. I initially found out about this treatment through a customer from Shetland, who came into the shop where I work.
When I admired her necklace, she told me that it was magnetic and that it had
helped her. As a result of my interest, she gave me your website and I checked it out
immediately.
Thanks very much for helping me. I will be delighted to pass on your details to anyone I
think may need help.
Sincerely
Liz Small
Related: "Magnetic Treatments For Tennis Elbow Pain""Magnetic insoles for foot pain relief"
How to know if your magnetic therapy products are working
Posted In Magnetic Therapy Articles, Pain Relief Resources | Add CommentsPosted By Debbie on August 11, 2008 at 1:51 pm
I would like you to stop and just ask yourself 5 short and simple questions that will ensure you get the best use out of your magnetic device. I guarantee you that your answers to these 5 questions will be a deciding factor in whether your magnets reduce your pain or not:
?
. Question 1.
Did you have a consultation with a therapist or seek trained advice before
choosing your magnets?
Yes No N/A
. Question 2.
Have you chosen magnets which you place directly over your area of pain?
Yes No N/A
. Question 3.
If your pain is severe (i.e. you have to use painkillers or another form of
pain relief on a daily basis) have you chosen the super strength version of
your magnets? (e.g. super strength back belt or super strength stainless
steel magnetic bracelet)
Yes No N/A
. Question 4.
Are you aware that you need to use your magnets 24 hours a day, 7 days a
week until your pain has resolved? (except when using a mattress cover,
travel pad or bed pad)
Yes No
. Question 5.
Do you think that a magnetic bracelet can help with pain all over the body,
regardless of where the pain is located? (e.g. back pain, painful feet)
Yes No
==================================================
Here’s what your answers mean and how they can help to relieve your pain and
discomfort, plus ensure that it doesn’t return…
==================================================
Your magnets will only work to reduce your pain if you are wearing the right
type of magnets in the correct place. It is a common misconception that it
doesn’t really matter where you
wear or place your magnets, they will work on all your areas of pain.
If this was true it would certainly make my job a whole lot easier BUT
unfortunately it simply isn’t true. I can tell you with absolute certainty
if you aren’t using the accurate strength of magnets in the exact place they
need to be, you will feel very little effect and incredibly quickly become
disillusioned and believe that magnets are a sham and don’t really work.
Fair enough?
Continue reading How to know if your magnetic therapy products are working…
Magnetic therapy magnets strength
Posted In Magnetic treatments | Add CommentsPosted By sanj on January 29, 2008 at 12:17 pm
Due to large variety of magnetic products available today, many people get confused as to what is the right magnetic strength they should be using to achieve pain relief. Does strength really matter or can one just use any magnet?
Here’s a question that kat got asked via email a couple of days ago:
Hi, my name is Peter and I was wondering Why can’t I use ordinary fridge or toy magnets to relieve my pain?
An interesting question indeed. Why should you spend over £50 on a magnetic device if a £2.50 fridge magnet can do the job.
Here’s what Kat had to say on the matter:
Dear Peter,
Thank you for your question. Normal household magnets are not the same as clinical therapeutic magnets.
An everyday magnet such as a fridge magnet is very weak compared to a medical magnet.
The average fridge magnets measures about 250 gauss whereas the minimum magnetic strength you need to help treat pain in the body is 800 gauss – and remember this is the bare minimum strength required, most people will actually require magnets that are between 2,000 and 3,000 gauss.
Household magnets are not designed for their magnetic field to penetrate the tissues of our body, so will not help to ease pain, inflammation or alleviate symptoms like clinical therapeutic magnets will.
Regards
Kat
So if you were planning to use a fridge magnet to get rid of your pain, by all means give it a go! But don’t expect to get any results. Unless you have a fridge magnet that is 3000 gauss…
On the other hand you can try one these magnetic therapy treatments for six months without risking a penny.
Related: "Magnetic Treatments For Tennis Elbow Pain""Magnetic Bracelets For Tendonitis"
Copyright 2007 World of Magnets ltd

















